The Videogum 2011 Academy Awards Pool

Gabe Delahaye | February 24, 2011 - 5:30 pm

Well, you guys, it is almost here, the most wonderful event in the American Dream: the Academy Awards! Obviously, I’m excited about the same thing we’re all excited about: THE DRESSESSSSSSS! Who are you BARFING?! Honestly, there are some pretty good movies in the competition this year (Inception, Toy Story 3, The Fighter) but I’m still disappointed that Step Up 3D was not nominated for any of the big awards, and the fact that David Fincher wasn’t nominated for Best Director is kind of a sham because that dude directed the F out of his movie. That movie should have been called DIRECPTION. Also, no Costume Design nomination for Winter’s Bone?! That movie dressed great. (And finally, not enough nominations for Blue Valentine. Whoever wins the Best Divorce category this year will be robbing that movie of the award it deserves. These guys know what I’m talking about.)

Of course, the only thing more American than the Academy Awards is apple pie institutionalized racism Daniel Lawrence Whitney gambling! So let’s put our money where our guesses are! After the jump, you will find the (mostly) complete list of nominees (sorry, Best Animated Short). Simply choose who you think will win in each category and post your ballot as a comment. Then, on Sunday night, let’s all get together right here and watch these wonderful and most importantly MEANINGFUL awards like A FAMILY. Oh, and whoever gets the most correct wins a $50 Amazon Gift Card. And if more than one person has the same number of correct guesses, a winner will be chosen at random. Neat!

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Actor
Javier Bardem–Biutiful
Jeff Bridges–True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg–The Social Network
Colin Firth–The King’s Speech
James Franco–127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening–The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman–Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence–Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman–Black Swan
Michelle Williams–Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale–The Fighter
John Hawkes–Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner–The Town
Mark Ruffalo–The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush–The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams–The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter–The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo–The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld–True Grit
Jacki Weaver–Animal Kingdom

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky–Black Swan
Joel and Ethan Coen–True Grit
David Fincher–The Social Network
Tom Hooper–The King’s Speech
David O. Russell–The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Kids Are All Right

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
Incendies (Canada)
In a Better World (Denmark)

Best Animated Film

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Art Direction
Robert Stromberg (Production Design); Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)-Alice in Wonderland
Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Dyas (Production Design); Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)-Inception
Eve Stewart (Production Design); Judy Farr (Set Decoration)-The King’s Speech
Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)-True Grit

Matthew Libatique-Black Swan
Wally Pfister-Inception
Danny Cohen-The King’s Speech
Jeff Cronenweth-The Social Network
Roger Deakins-True Grit

Costume Design
Colleen Atwood-Alice in Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi-I Am Love
Jenny Beavan-The King’s Speech
Sandy Powell-The Tempest
Mary Zophres-True Grit

Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Waste Land

Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum-Black Swan
Pamela Martin-The Fighter
Tariq Anwar-The King’s Speech
Jon Harris-127 Hours
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter-The Social Network

Sound Editing
Richard King-Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers-Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague-Tron: Legacy
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey-True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger-Unstoppable

Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick-Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley-The King’s Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin-Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten-The Social Network
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland-True Grit

Visual Effects
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips-Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell-Hereafter
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb-Inception
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick-Iron Man 2

Good luck, everyone. See you Sunday!