SXSW: Thursday Featured Showcases

Amrit Singh | March 9, 2008 - 11:54 pm

Dinner time in Austin, time to munch tacos and figure the night sched. As the picture suggests, tonight’s the night for Jens Lekman fans: y’all have two chances to catch the Swedish troubadour (Emo’s at 8PM, Mohawk at midnight). For those looking for relatively veteran greats, the only choice is Yo La Tengo and My Morning Jacket (sure to be showing off their Evil Urges) at Austin Music Hall. If your legs are already hurting, you can one-stop shop at the Mohawk Patio, where the Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar/Dead Oceans crew bring the night’s most stacked lineup (culminating in a sure to be stonerific Black Mountain set at 1AM). Us, we’re going to see the Lou Reed tribute and then off to check the newly black-clad Islands crew work through the great forthcoming LP The Arm’s Way. Or there’s Mark Kozelek in a church, or the awesome El Guincho at 1AM, or Vice’s Dark Meat covering Stooges songs or … actually, just jump.

Austin Music Hall
Yo La Tengo (9:30PM)
MMJ (11PM)

Cedar St. Courtyard (Anti/Utne Reader)
Islands (8PM)
Tim Fite (9PM)
Man Man (10PM)
The Weakerthans (11PM)
DeVotchKa (12AM)
Billy Bragg (1AM)

Tim Fite – “Big Mistake” (MP3)
Man Man – “Top Drawer” (MP3)
The Weakerthans – “Night Windows” (MP3)
DeVotchKa – “Transliterator” (MP3)

Central Presbyterian Church
Luke Temple (10PM)
Retribution Gospel Choir (11PM)
Mark Kozelek (12AM)

Luke Temple – “Saturday People” (MP3)

Emo’s Main (The Kork Agency)
Jens Lekman (8PM)
Howlin Rain (9PM)
Gil Mantera’s Party Dream (10PM)
Islands (12AM)
The Octopus Project (1AM)

Gil Mantera’s Party Dream – “Elmo’s Wish” (MP3)
Islands – “The Arm” (MP3)
The Octopus Project – “Truck” (MP3)

Habana Annex Backyard (Upset The Rhythm)
High Places (10:40PM)
Death Sentence: Panda! (11:20PM)
John Maus (12AM)
No Age (1AM)

Mohawk (Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar/Dead Oceans)
White Hinterland (8:30PM)
Throw Me The Statue (9:30PM)
The Explorers Club (10:30PM)
Citay (11:30PM)
Parts & Labor (12:30AM)

White Hinterland – “Dreaming Of The Plum Trees” (MP3)
Citay – “Eye On The Dollar” (MP3)
The Explorers Club – “Do You Love Me” (MP3)
Citay – “Eye On The Dollar” (MP3)

Mohawk Patio (Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar/Dead Oceans)
Phosphorescent (8PM)
Bodies Of Water (9PM)
Evangelicals (10PM)
Bon Iver (11PM)
Jens Lekman (12AM)
Black Mountain (1AM)

Phosphorescent – “Wolves” (MP3)
Bodies Of Water – “These Are The Eyes” (MP3)
Evangelicals – “Skeleton Man” (MP3)
Bon Iver – “Skinny Love” (MP3)
Jens Lekman – “The Opposite Of Hallelujah” (MP3)
Black Mountain – “Tyrants” (MP3)

Red Eyed Fly (Primavera Sound)
Fuck Buttons (12:10AM)
El Guincho (1AM)

Room 710 (The Social Registry)
Sian Alice Group (12:10AM)
Blood On The Wall (1AM)

Sian Alice Group – “Motionless” (MP3)
Blood On The Wall – “Hibernation” (MP3)

Vice (Vice)
Fucked Up (9:30)
Jay Reatard (10:30PM)
Dark Meat (11:30PM)
The Raveonettes (12:30AM)

Dark Meat – “Freedom Ritual” (MP3)
The Raveonettes – “Dead Sound” (MP3)