IIRC the every song under three minutes thing was also the hook of Love at the Bottom of the Sea, an album that nobody apparently liked but which I still play a lot
All I can say is that I'm weird and antsy about listening to singles so I had no idea what to expect, especially since I do think Currents has become a little overrated since its release. I was feeling just OK about it throughout the first half and then Lost In Yesterday came on and I lost my damn mind. So as of now I can see this being a King of Limbs sitation where I end up backdooring my way into loving the whole thing through listening to the second half over and over
Seems like the right to place to try some manifestation: someone, anyone, please reissue those Kelley Deal 6000 albums. "Scary" is one of the best songs ever, I need that shit on vinyl
This series is a brilliant idea on Finders Keepers' part, I literally shouted when I saw it in one of the new release sections on one of the Other Sites. And this is a great article.
This is the first year this decade where I don't have a top 10 by June, I gotta get back on the ball but also this hasn't been an amazing year maybe??? I dunno.
1. Solange - When I Get Home
2. Guided by Voices - Warp and Woof
3. Buke and Gase - Scholars
4. Priests - The Seduction of Kansas
Maybe the National or Holly Herndon to round it out
We get passed up for shows all the time in San Antonio and this date is literally two days after my birthday, so in the spirit of commiseration: GOD Y'ALL SOME BROKE BOYS
Fun fact: I hadn't heard of Phoebe Bridgers at all until the month after her album came out, because I wanted to listen to "You Missed My Heart" off of Perils from the Sea and was shocked to discover that 1) someone had thought to cover it and 2) it was the second result on Spotify. If she were able to bring out that 2013/14 Kozelek I wouldn't be mad about it
Alright, look: Head Carrier was good. Classic Masher alone justifies that album's existence and there's plenty of other solid songs on it too. They may have gotten this idea from Kelley Deal, which is cool, as R. Ring did a podcast documenting the making of their last, also good, record. This could be good too. I have nothing more to add.
I went a full year without listening to If the Car Beside You Moves Ahead for exactly this reason, assuming it would be on the album. I just put it on for the first time and hoooooly shit you all were right about that one
Rae Sremmurd - CLOSE/Powerglide
Santigold - I Don't Want
A$AP Rocky - Buck Shots
Adrienne Lenker - Symbol
Speedy Ortiz - Lucky 88
Clarence Clarity - Law of Fives
Playboi Carti - Love Hurts -> Shoota
MGMT - When You Die
Caroline Rose - Soul #5
Migos - Top Down on da NAWF
Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Scoop of Dirt
SOPHIE - Faceshopping
DRINKS - Corner Shops
Ed Schrader's Music Beat - Kid Radium
DJ Esco & Future - Warzone
Guerilla Toss - Jesus Rabbit
Neko Case - My Uncle's Navy
Daphne & Celeste - BB
They Might Be Giants - Tractor
The Voidz - QYURRYUS
this comment seems very self important reading it back especially since it's gonna get buried anyway, but scrolling through everyone else's made me realize how much stuff I forgot to put at the bottom so maybe this was a better year than I thought
Agh. This was another rough year for me, like 2017, but this year it even made a dent in my enjoyment of music. I think it's mostly BS when people try to claim that individual years are better or worse for music than others without hindsight, but damn, I just connected to so much less this year than previous years, particularly on the discovery front; most of it was by artists I already liked.
1) Low - Double Negative
2) The Breeders - All Nerve
and then, basically in order of how much I've actually returned to them
Cloud Nothings - Last Building Burning
Screaming Females - All At Once
Future - Beast Mode 2
They Might Be Giants - I Like Fun
Kids See Ghosts - s/t
Caroline Rose - Loner
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food
Neko Case - Hell-On
Iceage - Beyondless
Noname - Room 25
Playboi Carti - Die Lit
Travis Scott - Astroworld
Kali Uchis - Isolation
The Body - I Have Fought Against It, But I Can't Any Longer.
Tierra Whack - Whack World
Ed Schrader's Music Beat - Riddles
Flatbush Zombies - Vacation in Hell
John Maus - Addendum
And then there's the ones I had a very positive first reaction to and would recommend to others but am gonna have to revisit: both Uniform records, Tirzah, Guerilla Toss, Mac Miller, Ariana, FJM, Trembling Bells, Tropical Fuck Storm, Anna Calvi, Loma, DRINKS, Jean & Quelle, Voidz, Yo La Tengo, Mount Eerie, Soccer Mommy, Elza Soares, Yves Tumor, Kacey, The Internet, Gorillaz, Deafheaven, Nothing, Daughters, Julia Holter, Gaika, etc. etc.
Comments