I haven't gotten the chance to listen to this album yet, but based on the comments, I have a feeling my reactions to it will be similar to those initial feelings that I had with It's Blitz. As Evan, pointed out, I was one of those many people that was at first appalled by the new direction YYY's took on with It's Blitz - literally to the point where I was close to penning them for being sellouts and for jumping on the synth-dance blah blah bandwagon.
Long story short, I never wrote that letter. I did however give that album repeated listens for whatever reason, something kept drawing me in, and it eventually grew on me to the point where I now almost love it. It'll be funny if I go through something similar with Mosquito.
Totally agree with the top 5 that you have going on here and very, very pleased to see "Hard to Explain" coming in at number 1. Unlike the masses, I wasn't ever a fan of "Last Night", so when the Strokes first came around with that track, I didn't pay 'em any mind. But once "Hard to Explain" came next, I was instantly hooked.
Agreed. It's basically come to the point where it's almost guaranteed that the next release from Spoon will be nothing short of fantastic, yet they seem to remain in this standstill position flying right beneath the radar. And this is no young band.
It's pretty odd when you think about how accessible their music really is.
The thing with Spoon is that most of their albums are very, very solid records. i think it pretty much comes down to personal preference as far as 'proper order' is concerned. There aren't too many bands where this is the case.
With that being said, Ga Ga would be on the lower end of my list, which isn't to say I do not really enjoy that album. It's just the one that I find myself re-visiting the least. Kill The Moonlight would be my definite #1.
Love this album, but was hoping to see the article a bit more fleshed out. I agree that I would have like to of seen more attention spent on the musicianship, production, where the album stood alongside its contemporaries, etc.
Very well written and inspiring piece! Beyond the Kid A / Amnesiac years, I've kind of grown less intrigued with Radiohead's work (although In Rainbows was a pleasant surprise.) I was extremely underwhelmed by King of Limbs, yet the most fascinating thing about this particular band is that they still always manage to hold my attention over the years.
I'm almost positive that whether it be 10 or 20 years down the road, Radiohead will release something that will once again completely blow the masses away simply because they possess so much creativity, and that seems to be an attribute that will be with them forever.
While I'm sure nobody will agree with one another as far as proper order of "best work" is concerned when it comes to Mozzer, some songs that I instantly feel like were left out would have to be: "Now My Heart is Full", "Everyday is Like Sunday", "Angel, Angel, Down We Go Together", & "Speedway".
Instead of harping on the fact that Wood was actually on backing vocals on "Nothing Better" rather than Lewis, I'd rather say that I really enjoyed this article and hearing about your attachment with it. Like you, I've shared similar feelings with other albums in the past, but that's neither here nor there.
It's refreshing to see the critical babble put on the back burner every so often.
And I'm assuming people are choosing to compare 'Give Up' to 'Transatlanticism' because they were released within the same year? If we're just comparing overall quality, I'd personally take anything by Death Cab PRIOR to Transatlicism over those two albums any day.
I wouldn't go as far as to say it has re-entered him into 'Heartbreaker' territory, but it definitely is a return worth celebrating; That's obviously purely based on only one day's worth of listening. Oh and "Do I Wait" is one hell of a jam.
Really glad to see "Country Feedback" on there. Know it's one of Mr. Stipe's personal favorite songs, but I didn't expect it to make the cut. But yeah, "Harborcoat" definitely belongs in there.
Comments