Awesome list as always! Concerning the opening though, I think the (relative) popularity of Deafheaven with the indie mainstream may be a good counterpoint to Philly Byrne. I know some people question their "metalness", but it's not like anybody is going to confuse Lemmy's music with Burzum either.
Maybe it's because I missed all of the interviews/pre-release hype, but I'm loving this. What it lacks in innovation it more than makes up for in execution.
1. Swans - To Be Kind
2. Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Days of Abandon
3. White Lung - Deep Fantasy
4. Pinata - Freddie Gibbs & Madlib
5. Speedy Ortiz - Real Hair (EPs count, right?)
6. Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica
7. Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden
8. Electric Wizard - Time to Die
9. Tinashe - Aquarius
10. Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait
Comments