My top ten:
1. Are We There - Sharon Van Etten
2. Home, Like Noplace Is There - The Hotelier
3. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
4. You're Gonna Miss It All - Modern Baseball
5. Salad Days - Mac Demarco
6. At Best Cuckold - Avi Buffalo
7. Mended With Gold - The Rural Alberta Advantage
8. Say Yes To Love - Perfect Pussy
9. FKA twigs - LP1
10. Mosaics Within Mosaics - Circulatory System
(+5 more)
11. Tied To A Star - J Mascis
12. Motivational Jumpsuit - Guided By Voices
13. Native State - Jess Williamson
14. Upside Down Mountain - Conor Oberst
15. Make My Head Sing... - Jessica Lea Mayfield
My favorites, for what it's worth... (I had to extend to 20 because there's been that much good stuff this year)
1. Okkervil River – The Silver Gymnasium
2. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
3. Kanye West – Yeezus
4. Phosphorescent – Muchacho
5. Kurt Vile – Wakin On A Pretty Daze
6. Moonface – Julia With Blue Jeans On
7. Washed Out – Paracosm
8. CHVRCHES – The Bones Of What You Believe
9. Superchunk – I Hate Music
10. Yo La Tengo – Fade
11. Local Natives – Hummingbird
12. Eleanor Friedberger – Personal Record
13. Sigur Ros – Kveikur
14. Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse
15. Basia Bulat – Tall Tall Shadow
16. Mazzy Star – Seasons of Your Day
17. Haim – Days Are Gone
18. She & Him – Volume 3
19. Torres – Torres
20. Laura Marling – Once I was An Eagle
To me, Black Sheep Boy Appendix is not really a separate release, because they were packaged together in the vinyl release, and if we’re including that EP then we’d have to consider Sleep and Wake Up Songs, Overboard and Down, Golden Opportunities 1+2, Stairs Too Small To Use etc. Which I’d be okay with doing since I love the EPs (esp. Sleep and Wake Up Songs) but could get confusing.
However, Okkervil River fan-boy quibbling aside, I differ with my order of the list of full-album releases, but then again, it’s like picking a favorite child. Here is my take on it:
1. Black Sheep Boy and Appendix – such a great album, it is similar to/up there with the NMH albums and other stylistically-similar great albums as far as I am concerned.
2. Down The River of Golden Dreams – likely their most emotionally powerful album, and I am a sucker for the organs that pervade these tracks.
3. Don’t Fall In Love With Everyone You See – this was the first album I heard by them, and has my favorite song (Kansas City) so I can’t justify putting it any lower.
4. The Stage Names – an absolute classic, but I have to be in the right mood to appreciate it.
5. The Silver Gymnasium – it’s a little early to make a definitive judgment, but I’ve been really into it every listen thus far.
6. The Stand Ins – despite having Lost Coastlines and On Tour With Zykos, there a few tracks I just wasn’t as into, but a good release from Okkervil River is still awesome.
7. I Am Very Far – I might be holding a bias because this came out right before I first saw them live, but there are some misses for me on this album, but again, still a goodalbum.
This makes me love Sufjan even more. Caring deeply and earnestly about the little, inconsequential things is a corrective to the neglect our culture to approach anything with serious enthusiasm.
I think, "Go all Atlas Shrugged on our ass" is the perfect way to describe what's going on with some artists. Spotify as a component part of a music "business model" works very well as a method for consumer sampling. It's always been tough for indie artists to make money (which sucks, but is largely unavoidable), so I think everyone blaming streaming services as the new cause of the purported decline of the music industry is sort of disingenuous.
This album (so far) reminds me a lot of Orion Town by Frontier Ruckus. I'm really excited that they are writing songs that are more personal/nostalgic. If this instrumental and It Was My Season are any indication, I would say that this could easily become my favorite Okkervil River album.
Such a good song. I can't wait for the album to drop. It kind of feels like a return to the Down The River of Golden Dreams sound, but it sounds more refined and dramatic.
Comments