Videogum

The Videogum Oscar Pool

As you all know, the 2010 Academy Awards are this Sunday, at 8PM, on ABC. Everyone should definitely come back to http://www.videogum.com on Oscar night, as we will be live-somethinging it. Neat! And this year, just to make things even more EXCITING (because if there is one word that definitely describes the Academy Awards, it is “excitement”) we are introducing the Videogum Oscar Pool. It is almost exactly like your office’s Oscar pool, but with so much less having to awkwardly interact with people at your office that you do not like interacting with.

“Hey!”
–Rebecca in Accounts Receivable

Anyway, the way to play the Videogum Oscar Pool is very simple. After the jump, I have reposted all of this year’s nominees. Simply select who you think is going to win, and post your selections in the comments before Sunday, March 7th, at 8PM EST. Whoever has the most correct answers will win (WIN!) two movie tickets and a large popcorn to the movie and popcorn of your choice. In the reasonably likely event that more than one person has the highest number of correct guesses, we will hold a random drawing in our pajamas to determine the Highlander of this contest. Good luck!


BEST PICTURE
– Avatar
– The Blind Side
– District 9
– An Education
– The Hurt Locker
– Inglourious Basterds
– Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire
– A Serious Man
– Up
– Up In The Air

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
– Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
– George Clooney, Up In The Air
– Colin Firth, A Single Man
– Morgan Freeman, Invictus
– Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
– Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
– Helen Mirren, The Last Station
– Carey Mulligan, An Education
– Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire
– Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Matt Damon, Invictus
– Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
– Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
– Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
– Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Penélope Cruz, Nine
– Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
– Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
– Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
– Mo’Nique, Precoius: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire

DIRECTOR
– James Cameron, Avatar
– Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
– Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
– Lee Daniels, Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire
– Jason Reitman, Up In The Air

SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
– The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
– Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
– The Messenger, Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
– A Serious Man, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
– Up, Bob Peterson, Pete Doctor

SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)
– District 9, Neil Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
– An Education, Nick Hornby
– In The Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
– Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire, Geoffrey Fletcher
– Up In The Air, Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
– Coraline
– Fantastic Mr. Fox
– The Princess And The Frog
– The Secret Of Kells
– Up

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
– “Almost There,” Randy Newman for The Princess & The Frog
– “Down IN New Orleans,” Randy Newman for The Princess & The Frog
– “Loin de Paname,” Wagner & Thomas for Paris 36
– “Take It All,” Maury Yeston for Nine
– “The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart),” Ryan Bingham for Crazy Heart

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
– Avatar, James Horner
– Fantastic Mr. Fox, Alexandre Desplat
– The Hurt Locker, Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
– Sherlock Holmes, Hans Zimmer
– Up, Michael Giacchino

ART DIRECTION
-Avatar, Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
-The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
-Nine, Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
-Sherlock Holmes, Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
-The Young Victoria, Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY
-Avatar, Mauro Fiore
-Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Bruno Delbonnel
-The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
-Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
-The White Ribbon, Christian Berger

COSTUME DESIGN
-Bright Star, Janet Patterson
-Coco before Chanel, Catherine Leterrier
-The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Monique Prudhomme
-Nine, Colleen Atwood
-The Young Victoria, Sandy Powell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
-Burma VJ, Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
-The Cove, Nominees to be determined
-Food, Inc., Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
-The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
-Which Way Home, Rebecca Cammisa

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
-China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
-The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
-The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
-Music by Prudence, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
-Rabbit à la Berlin, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

EDITING
-Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
-District 9, Julian Clarke
-The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
-Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
-Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”, Joe Klotz

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
-Ajami (Israel)
-El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina)
-The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)
-Un Prophète (France)
-The White Ribbon (Germany)

MAKEUP
-Il Divo, Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
-Star Trek, Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
-The Young Victoria, Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ANIMATED (SHORT)
-French Roast, Fabrice O. Joubert
-Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
-The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), Javier Recio Gracia
-Logorama, Nicolas Schmerkin
-A Matter of Loaf and Death, Nick Park

LIVE ACTION SHORT
-The Door, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
-Instead of Abracadabra, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
-Kavi, Gregg Helvey
-Miracle Fish, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
-The New Tenants, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

SOUND EDITING
-Avatar, Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
-The Hurt Locker, Paul N.J. Ottosson
-Inglourious Basterds, Wylie Stateman
-Star Trek, Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
-Up, Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

SOUND MIXING
-Avatar, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
-The Hurt Locker, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
-Inglourious Basterds, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
-Star Trek, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
-Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

VISUAL EFFECTS
-Avatar, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
-District 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
-Star Trek, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Fine Print: Videogum reserves the right to not actually do the things that it says it is going to do, although in this case it will do it! Probably!