CMJ 2006 Calendar

Are you ready for CMJ? Us neither. But the recently updated Mercury Lounge calendar leads us to believe we’ll be spending a lot of time on Houston. Thankfully, The Battering Room is doing the heavy organizing for all of us. Keep checking there for updates to this list:

Tuesday Oct 31
Pianos – De Novo Dahl, Forget Cassettes
Tee Pee Records Showcase – Northsix – Witch, Entrance, Teeth of the Hydra, Hopewell, Kreisor, Titan
Europa – Some Girls, Die! Die! Die!, Chinese Stars, Read Yellow, Das Oath, Honeyhander, Dmonstrations, The Dead Betties, Ampere
Hammerstein Ballroom – Medeski Martin and Wood, Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings
Myspace Showcase – Sin-e – Mickey Avalon, others TBA
Magnetic Fields – Blacklist, The Hunt
KCRW Showcase – Pianos – Irving, Birdmonster, Monsters Are Waiting, Run Run Run
Mercury Lounge – Toubab Krewe, DJ Equal, The Ruse, Benzos

Wed Nov 1
Panache / Blueghost / Lovepump Showcase – Knitting Factory – The Slits, Aids Wolf, The Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower, Genghis Tron, The Apes, Child Abuse, Made In Mexico, Dynasty Handbag, Green Milk From the Planet Orange (Japan), Shellshag, Rah Bras, The Mall
Webster Hall – The Knife (2 Shows)
Kork Agency Showcase – Northsix – Magnolia Electric Co., The Late B.P. Helium, Numbers, Cex, Fog, Tall Firs, DJ Cee Plus between bands
Kanine Records / Say Hey Records / Solid PR / Loose Record / Impose Mag / Crashin’In Showcase – Pianos – Gliss, Professor Murder, Mixel Pixel, White Rabbits, The iOs, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Loney Dear, Peter and The Wolf, more bands TBA
Djs Jay (Loose Record), Oil (Kanine Records), Aaron (Say Hey Records), and more TBA
Mercury Lounge – The Whigs, Hello Stranger, Mobius Band, Daylight’s for the Birds, Canada, Figurines, Girl Talk
BV Daytime Party – Pianos – Thunderbirds Are Now!
Awesome Inc. / Finger on the Pulse Party – Galapagos Art Space – Thunderbirds Are Now!, Lo-Fi Fnk, Tokyo Police Club, Harlem Shakes, and DJ sets by members of CSS, James Friedman, Finger on the Pulse & Car Stereo Wars
Southpaw – Steve Earle, Allison Moorer, Laura Cantrell, Tim Easton
Carpark / Paw Tracks Showcase – Cake Shop – wzt hearts, BEach House, Ecstatic Sunshine, First Nation, Peppermints, Lexie Mountain Boys, Over The Atlantic
Bowery Ballroom – Tapes & Tapes, Cold War Kids
ASCAP Showcase – Sin-e – Kunek, Illinois, Tall Hands, Leslie, Malbec, Ferraby Lionheart
Magnetic Fields – The Mugs, Mussels, The Citizens
Union Hall – The Foundry Field Recordings + one other TBA
Studio B – Mindless Self Indulgence, Kenny Muhammad (The Human Orchestra), The Giraffes, Lost On Liftoff
Absolutely Kosher – R&R – Chris Carneau, The Affair, Get Him Eat Him, Bottom Of The Hudson, Plus/Minus
Fat Wreck Chords Showcase – The Hook – Strike Anywhere, Lawrence Arms, Smoke on Fire, None More Black, Dead To Me
Union Pool – Other Passengers, The Art of Shooting, Gritty Nitty Gang, Unlove, The Shapes

Thurs Nov 2
Mercury Lounge – Forward, Russia!, Sandi Thom, Nicole Atkins, Malajube, Benjy Ferree, Archie Bronson Outfit
Sub Pop Showcase – Bowery Ballroom – The Shins, The Thermals, CSS, The Album Leaf, Oxford Collapse, The Elected, Loney, Dear
Venue TBA – Girl Talk
Thrill Jockey Showcase – Tonic – Califone, Angela Desveaux, Arbouretum, Bobby Conn, Extra Golden, Pit er Pat
Stones Throw Showcase – BB Kings Blues Club and Grill – Madlib, Peanut Butter Wolf, J. Rocc, Percee P, Oh No, Dudley Perkins, Roc C, Aloe Blacc, Georgia Anne Muldrow
Bowery Ballroom – Margot and the Nuclear So & So’s, The Elected
Webster Hall – Hot Chip, Gang Gang Dance, Shy Child
Insound CMJ Showcase – Studio B – French Kicks, Thunderbirds Are Now!, Tokyo Police Club, We are Wolves, Apes and Androids
Windish Agency Showcase – Northsix – The Pinkertones, Earlimart, Death Vessel, Lavender Diamond, Fink, Findlay Brown
Solid PR Showcase – Knitting Factory – Blue Cheer, An Albatross, Jacob’s Ladder, Totimoshi, Ad Astra Per Aspera, Kill The Vultures (ex-Oddjobs), Skeletons & The Girl Faced Boys, Miguel Mendez, Moon and Moon (feat. Devendra Banhart & An Albatross & Polyphonic Spree), Imaad Wasif, Flying, Icebird, Lewis & Clarke, Saxon Shore, Odiorne, w/ DJs – Big Blackhawk, Jasepi, Travis & Aaroon from Buddyhead, Induce
Musebox Party – Lit – Born Ruffians, Whitey, Scanners, Pony Up, Autodrone
Dangerbird Showcase – Pianos – Silversun Pickups, La Rocca, Darker My Love, Dappled Cities Fly, Jim Fairchild
Vice Records Showcase – Sin-e – Chromeo, 120 Days, Favourite Sons, The Black Lips, Panthers, Khylst, Stephen Brodsky’s Octave Museum
Magnetic Fields – Some Action, Wide Right
Puma Store Daytime Party – Whitey
Gern Blandsten / Howler Records Showcase – Midway – Victory at Sea, Bad Wizard, The Rye Coalition, ZZZZ, Monstrous, The Flesh
Mint Records Showcase – Union Hall – hosted by DJ AC Newman w/ Novillero, The Awkward Stage, and Bicycles + one more TBA
Narnack Records Showcase – Union Poll – OCS, Vaz, Bunny Brains, Restaurant

Fri Nov 3
Theory 8 Showcase – Arelene’s Grocery – Forget Cassettes, De Novo Dahl, Apollo Up, The Carter Administration
French Kiss Showcase – Pianos – The Big Sleep, Call Me Lightning, Fatal Flying Guilloteens, The Plastic Constellations, Rahim, Thunderbirds Are Now!
Pianos – The Picture
Nokia Theatre – The Black Keys
Webster Hall – Blonde Redhead Cancelled
Hammerstein Ballroom – The Decemberists, Alasdair Roberts
Jagjaguwar/Brah Showcase – Tonic – Dirty Faces, Home, Ladyhawk, Oakley Hall, Parts & Labor, Alex Delivery
KEXP / Friction Showcase – Sin-e – Dirty on Purpose, Magneta Lane, Pela, The Diableros, The Diggs, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, The Shackeltons
Planetary Daytime Showcase – Sin-e – Bands TBA
Merge Records Showcase – Knitting Factory – Portastatic, White Whale, The Brokedown, Richard Buckner
Flameshovel / Dischord Showcase – Knitting Factory – Chin Up Chin Up, French Toast, Bound Stems, Beauty Pill, End Of The World, Georgie James
Magnetic Fields – Baby Shakes, Fortune’s Flesh, Necropolis, The Visitors
Jade Tree Showcase – Northsix – These Arms Are Snakes, David Bazan, Fucked Up, Micah P. Hinson, Snowden, Young Widows, Panda & Angel
Union Hall – Division Day, Fancey (Todd & Kurt of New Pornographers), Sparrow (Jason Zumpano’s new band)
The Middle East Showcase – Union Pool – Bands TBA
Mercury Lounge – Longwave, Albert Hammond Jr., Tokyo Police Club, Cloud Cult, Land of Talk. The Drones, Cadence Weapon

Sat Nov 4
5th Floor Showcase – The Delancey – Slowlands, Takka Takka, Bravo Silva (Cloud Cult?)
Three One G/SAF Showcase – Knitting Factory – yip yip, The Chinese Stars, Das Oath, Some Girls, Dmonstrations
Knitting Factory – Clipse
Bloodshot Records Annual CMJ BBQ Party – Union Pool – Dead String Brothers, Mark Pickerel, Scott H. Biram, The Silo, The Meat Purveyers, Paul Burch
Neurot Recordings / Robotic Empire Showcase – Sin-e – Made Out of Babies, Grails, MGR, Kayo Dot, Ultra Dolphins, Versoma
Dot Dash Showcase – Magnetic Fields – The Coy Dogs, The Spider Bags, The Goodnight Loving
Aquarian Weekly presents Ellis Industries Night – Knitting Factory – Straylight Run, Chris Conley(of Saves the Day), Dan Andriano(of Alkaline Trio), Colour Revolt, Sybris, Envy on the Coast, The Dear Hunter, Driveby, Streets to Nowhere
Union Hall Daytime – Hysterics, Tiny Masters Of Today, Fiasco, Care Bears On Fire
Union Hall – Monsters Are Waiting, Irving, La Rocca, and one more TBA
Terrorbird Media Daytime Showcase – Fontana’s – Forget Cassettes + others TBA
Underrated Magazine Showcase – Sin-e – A Brief Smile, Division Day, Ra Ra Riot, Birdmonster
Narnack Records Showcase – Hiro Ballroom – The Fall, Yikes, Iran, Women and Children
Mercury Lounge – The Tyde

Info on Stereogum’s CMJ Showcase coming soon!

Tags: CMJ