SXSW 2009: Thursday’s Sets To See

Thursday it’ll be worth the cab fare (or long walk, aka my plan) to check out Gorilla Vs. Booze, where a bunch of the “buzz” bands playing multiple SXSW sets can be seen together: Here We Go Magic, the Golden Filter, Outsider/Insider Wavves, and Vivian Girls, among others. If you want to stick closer to the strip, stop by Vaya Con Tacos for My Old Kentucky Blog/Aquarium Drunkard’s party: We wholeheartedly recommend Roadside Graves’s ragged, boot-stomping (and NJ-proud) live show. You’ll also spot noisy barbershop triathletes and BTW Megafaun, Port O’Brien, New Villager, and Fleet Fox J. Tillman while you munch your beans. If their recent Letterman appearance was any indication, the resurgent Cursive’s 3:30PM slot (following the perennial Wrens) should be reason enough to visit the Brooklyn Vegan/Agency Group party at Radio Room (the hard workers in BTW Pains Of Being Pure At Heart are playing one of their million sets there as well). For those looking to chant and channel, BTW Suckers and wig-wearing Burzum fans Telepathe are at the IAMSOUND/’Sup Party. All of this before the sun sets! (Give or take.) Once it does, it’d be wise to find yourself a comfy spot at the PPM showcase (@ Red 7): Stereogum favorites the Gun Outfit should be excellent … and same goes for Abe Vigoda, Soft Circle, Mika Miko, plus a bunch of etc’s. And there’s more, Sub Pop, Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar, and Heeb:

DAY PARTIES
FADER Fort
Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head (1:30PM)
Handsome Furs (2:15PM)
Amazing Baby (3:45PM)
Lissy Trulie (6:45PM)

Gorilla Vs. Booze @ The Peacock
Harlem (1PM)
Here We Go Magic (1:45PM)
Girls (2:30PM)
The Golden Filter (3:15PM)
Wavves (4PM)
White Denim (4:45PM)
Vivian Girls (5:30PM)

Vaya Con Tacos @ Peckerhead’s
NewVillager (1:30PM)
Roadside Graves (2PM)
Port O’Brien (3Pm0
Those Darlins (3:30PM)
Dark Meat (4PM)
Megafaun (4:30PM)
The Grates (5:30PM)
J. Tillman (6:30PM)
The Rosebuds (7:30PM)

Brooklyn Vegan/Agency Group party @ Radio Room
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (12:45PM)
NewVillager (1:15PM)
Bishop Allen (1:30PM)
Au Revoir Simone (2PM)
Daniel Johnston & Hymns (2:15PM)
The Wrens (3PM)
Cursive (3:30PM)
The Avett Brothers (4PM)
Thao And The Get Down Stay Down (4:30PM)
Passion Pit (5:15PM)

IAMSOUND/’Sup Party @ Malverde
Sebastien Grainger DJ set (12PM)
Suckers (2:10PM)
Micachu and the Shapes (3:50PM)
The Mae Shi (4:40PM)
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (5:30PM)
Telepathe (6:20PM)
Little Boots (7:10PM)

—-

SHOWCASES
Aces Lounge (Rob da Bank)
Vivian Girls (9PM)
Rye Rye (12AM)
Kid Cudi (1AM)

Auditorium Shores Stage @ Lady Bird Lake
Elvis Perkins In Dearland (6PM)
Cold War Kids (7PM)
M. Ward (8:15PM)

Beauty Bar (IHEARTCOMIX)
Ninjasonik (8PM)
Team Robespierre (8:30PM)
The Death Set (9:30PM)
Juiceboxx (10:15PM)
HEARTSREVOLUTION (11PM)
The Golden Filter (11:45PM)
Thunderheist (12:15AM)

Cedar Street Courtyard (BlackBerry)
Black Lips (11:30PM)
Primal Scream (12:30PM)

Central Presbyterian Church (eMusic)
Girls (7PM)
Grizzly Bear (8:30PM)
Amanda Palmer (11PM)
Elvis Perkins In Dearland (12AM)

Club 115 (Western Vinyl)
J. Tillman (12AM)
Here We Go Magic (1AM)

El Sol y La Luna (NXNE)
King Khan & the Shrines (12AM)
Priestess (1AM)

Emo’s Annex (The Windish Agency)
Micachu (8PM)
Dirty Projectors (9PM)
N.A.S.A. (10PM)
Little Boots (12AM)

Emo’s Main Room (Frenchkiss/Startime International)
Cut Off Your Hands (11PM)
Passion Pit (12AM)
Peter Bjorn & John (1AM)

Habana Bar (Hometapes/Leaf)
All Tiny Creatures (7PM)
A Hack And A Hacksaw (8PM)
Stars Like Fleas (9PM)
CYNE (10PM)
Efterklang (11PM)
Megafaun (12AM)
Slaraffenland (1AM)

Mohawk (Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar/Dead Oceans & YouTube)
Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band (8:25PM)
Julie Doiron (9:15PM)
Foreign Born (10:05PM)
These Are Powers (11PM)
Women (12AM)

Mohawk Patio (Secretly Canadian/Jagjaguwar/Dead Oceans & YouTube)
Richard Swift (8PM)
Bishop Allen (8:50PM)
Phosphorescent (9:40PM)
BLK JKS (10:30PM)
Akron/Family (11:35PM)
Special Guests (12:45)

The Music Gym Patio (Øya Festival/Oh My Rockness)
Lemonade (10PM)
Casiokids (11PM)
Wavves (12:05PM)
Max Tundra (1AM)

Opal Divine’s Freehouse (Green Label Sound)
Kuroma (8:45PM)
The Soft Pack (9:35PM)
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (10:25PM)
Matt & Kim (11:15PM)
Flosstradamus (12AM)

Prague (Absoutely Kosher)
+/- {Plus/Minus} (12AM)
The Wrens (1AM)

Radio Room (Sub Pop)
No Age (8PM)
Vetiver (11PM)
Tiny Vipers (11:30PM)
Blitzen Trapper (12AM)
Pretty & Nice (12:30AM)
Handsome Furs (1AM)

Red 7 (PPM)
Total Abuse (8PM)
Silk Flowers (9PM)
Gun Outfit (10PM)
Soft Circle (11PM)
Abe Vigoda (12AM)
Mika Miko (1AM)

Red 7 Patio (Heeb Magazine/Other Music)
Suckers (8PM)
Nite Jewel (9:10PM)
Crystal Stilts (10PM)
Chairlift (11PM)
Telepathe (12AM)
Harlem Shakes (1AM)

Red Eyed Fly
The Thermals (10PM)
Horse Feathers (12AM)

Scoot Inn
Jean Grae (11:25PM)
Reflection Eternal: Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek (12:10AM)

Stubb’s
Meat Puppets (9PM)
Gomez (10PM)
Andrew Bird (11PM)

Volume (Carpark)
Ecstatic Sunshine (8PM)
Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez (9PM)
Beach House (1AM)

The Golden Filter – “Solid Gold” (MP3)
Gun Outfit – “In The Dark” (MP3)
Here We Go Magic – “Tunnelvision” (MP3)
Megafaun – “Beloved Binge” (MP3)
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart – “Come Saturday” (MP3)
Roadside Graves – “I Carried Myself” (MP3)
Roadside Graves – “Take A Train” (MP3)
Suckers – “Easy Chairs” (MP3)
WAVVES – “Gun In The Sun” (MP3)
WAVVES – “California Goth” (MP3)
WAVVES – “So Bored” (MP3)

Tags: SXSW