Grammys 2015: Winners List

Caitlin White | February 8, 2015 - 6:13 pm

The 2015 Grammys are have officially begun. We’ll be updating this post with the winners as they’re announced throughout the night. Winners will be appear in bold. To discuss all the performances and winners, check out our comment party. And go here for all the weird memes and best GIFs and tweets the night is sure to produce.

2015 Grammy Winners:

Record Of The Year
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me” (Darkchild Version)
Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX, “Fancy”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”

Song Of The Year
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me” (Darkchild Version) (winner)
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”
Hozier, “Take Me To Church”

Album Of The Year
Beck, Morning Phase (winner)
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
Ed Sheeran, X
Sam Smith, In The Lonely Hour
Pharrell Williams, G I R L

Best Rock Album
Beck, Morning Phase (winner)
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
The Black Keys, Turn Blue
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Hypnotic Eye
U2, Songs of Innocence

Best New Artist
Sam Smith (winner)
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
HAIM

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sam Smith, In The Lonely Hour (winner)
Coldplay, Ghost Stories
Miley Cyrus, Bangerz
Ariana Grande, My Everything
Katy Perry, Prism
Ed Sheeran, X

Best R&B Performance
Beyoncé ft. Jay Z, “Drunk in Love” (winner)
Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross, “New Flame”
Jennifer Hudson ft. R. Kelly, “It’s Your World”
Ledisi, “Like This”
Usher, “Good Kisser”

Best Pop Solo Performance
Pharrell Williams, “Happy” (winner)
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”
John Legend, “All of Me” (live)
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”

Best Rock Performance
Jack White, “Lazaretto” (winner)
Ryan Adams, “Gimme Something Good”
Arctic Monkeys, “Do I Wanna Know?”
Beck, “Blue Moon”
The Black Keys, “Fever”

Best Alternative Music Album
St. Vincent, St. Vincent (winner)
Alt-J, This Is All Yours
Arcade Fire, Reflektor
Cage the Elephant, Melophobia
Jack White, Lazaretto

Best Rock Song
Hayley Williams & Taylor York (songwriters), “Ain’t It Fun” (Paramore) (winner)
Beck Hansen (songwriter), “Blue Moon” (Beck)
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney (Songwriters), “Fever” (The Black Keys)
Ryan Adams (songwriter), “Gimme Something Good” (Ryan Adams)
Jack White II (songwriter), “Lazaretto” (Jack White)

Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar, “I” (winner)
Childish Gambino, “305”
Drake, “0 to 100/ The Catch Up”
Eminem, “Rap God”
Lecrae, “All I Need Is You”

Best R&B Song
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (songwriters) — “Drunk in Love” (Beyoncé ft. Jay Z) (winner)
Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel (songwriters) — “Good Kisser” (Usher)
Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas (songwriters) — “New Flame” (Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross)
Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith (songwriters) — “Options (Wolfjames Version)” (Luke James ft. Rick Ross)
Jhené Aiko Chilombo (songwriter) — “The Worst” (Jhené Aiko)

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Eminem ft. Rihanna, “The Monster” (winner)
Common Featuring Jhené Aiko, “Black Majik”
I Love Makonnen ft. Drake, “Tuesday”
Schoolboy Q ft. BJ the Chicago Kid, “Studio”
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson, “Bound 2″

Best Rap Song
K. Duckworth & C. Smith (songwriters) — “I” (Kendrick Lamar) (winner)
Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett (songwriters) — “Anaconda” (Nikki Minaj)
Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young (songwriters) — “Bound 2″ (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
N. Fisher & C.Thomaz (songwriters) — “We Dem Boyz” (Wiz Khalifa)
A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jeffries, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib (songwriters) — “O To 100/ The Catch Up” (Drake)

Best Rap Album
Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2 (winner)
Iggy Azalea, The New Classic
Childish Gambino, Because the Internet
Common, Nobody’s Smiling
Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
Wiz Khalifa, Blacc Hollywood

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Pharrell Williams, G I R L (winner)
Jhené Aiko, Sail Out
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
Chris Brown, X
Mali Music, Mali Is

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin, Syro (winner)
Deadmau5, While(1<2)
Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband
Röyksopp & Robyn, Do It Again
Mat Zo, Damage Control

Best Music Video
Pharrell Williams, “Happy” (winner)
Arcade Fire, “We Exist”
DJ Snake and Lil Jon, “Turn Down For What”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Woodkid feat. Max Richter, “The Golden Age”

Best Country Album
Miranda Lambert, Platinum (winner)
Dierks Bentley, Riser
Eric Church, The Outsiders
Brandy Clark, 12 Stories
Lee Ann Womack, The Way I’m Livin’

Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit feat. Jess Lynne, “Rather Be” (winner)
Basement Jaxx feat. ETML, “Never Say Never”
Disclosure feat. Mary J. Blige, “F For You”
Zhu, “Faded”
Duke du Mont feat. Jax Jones, “I Got U”

Producer Of The year, Non-Classical
Max Martin — “Bang Bang” (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj), “Break Free” (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd), “Dark Horse” (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J), “Problem” (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea), “Shake It Off” (Taylor Swift), “Unconditionally” (Katy Perry) (winner)
Paul Epworth – “Pendulum” (FKA Twigs), “Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney), “Road” (Paul McCartney), “Save Us” (Paul McCartney)
John Hill — “All You Never Say” (Birdy), “Burning Gold” (Christina Perri), “Can’ Remember To Forget You” (Shakira Featuring Rihanna), “Goldmine” (Kimbra), “Guts Over Fear” (Eminem Featuring Sia), “Strange Desire” (Bleachers), “Voices” (Phantogram), Water Fountain (Tune-Yards)
Jay Joyce — “About Last Night” (Sleeper Agent), “It Goes Like This” (Thomas Rhett), Melophobia (Cage The Elephant), “Montibello Memories (Matrimony), “Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song” (Amos Lee), “The Outsiders” (Eric Church)
Greg Kurstin — “Beating Heart” (Ellie Goulding), “Chandelier” (Sia), “Double Rainbow” (Katy Perry), “Gunshot” (Lykke Li), “Money Power Glory” (Lana Del Ray), “1000 Forms Of Fear” (Sia), “Sheezus” (Lily Allen), “Wrapped In Red” (Kelly Clarkson)

Best Metal Performance
Tenacious D, “The Last In Line” (winner)
Anthrax, “Neon Knights”
Mastodon, “High Road”
Mötorhead, “Heartbreaker”
Slipnot, “The Negative One”

Best Comedy Album
“Weird Al” Yankovic, Mandatory Fun (winner)
Jim Gaffigan, Obsessed
Louis C.K., Oh My God
Patton Oswalt, Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time
Sarah Silverman, We Are Miracles

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical)
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck), Morning Phase (winner)
Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer), Bass & Mandolin
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’), Bluesamericana
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack), The Way I’m Livin’
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl), What’s Left is Forever

Best Surround Sound Album
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé), Beyoncé (winner)
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra), Beppe: Remote Galaxy
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber), Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd), The Divison Bell: 20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra), Epics of Love
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra), Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists, Frozen (winner)
Various Artists, American Hustle
James Brown, Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Various Artists, Guardians Of The Galaxy Awesome Mix Vol. 1
Various Artists, Wolf of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Alexandre Desplat, composer, The Grand Budapest Hotel (winner)
Christophe Beck, composer, Frozen
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers, Gone Girl
Steven Price, composer, Gravity
Thomas Newman, composer, Saving Mr. Banks